Privacy Policy

Updated 01.05.2018

This is the privacy notice of Vimartech Training Limited

We are company number 9618426

Introduction

Vimartech Training Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us. In this privacy policy we describe how we make use of any personal data that you may supply to us when you visit our website, send us an email or telephone us or by other means. Please read the following to carefully understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) the data controller is Vimartech Training Limited, Lodge Farm, Wigsley Road, North Scarle, Lincoln LN6 9HD.

This privacy policy will inform you about all the information we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (personal information) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

Except as set out below, we do not share or sell, or disclose to a third party any information collected through our website.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately

The basis on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1:         Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you buy a service from us or fill out an application form or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:-

1: Verify your identity for security purposes

2: To sell or provide our services to you

3: Provide you with suggestions and advice relating to our services and how to obtain the best from the services we provide.

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2:         Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our service, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us via email info@vimartechtraining.co.uk or by using the contact us form on our website. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3:         Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • Whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • Whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • Whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so.

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • Record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
  • Responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • Protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • Insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
  • Protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

4:         Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

5:         Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our Facebook page allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people

Examples include:

  • Posting a message on our page or one of our adverts or posts.
  • Tagging an image
  • Clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or like

In posting personal information via our social media platforms, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

We may store it, and we reserve the right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain by use of our social media platforms, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at info@vimartechtraining.co.uk or by using the contact us form on our website.

6:         Complaints regarding content on our website

If you complain about any of the content of our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

7:         Information relating to your method of payment

We store information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment when you first provide it to us.

We store this payment information in order to allocate payments correctly.

We take the following measures to protect your payment information:-

  • All information relating to payments is safely stored in a locked safe
  • Once payments have been allocated all card receipts are shredded
  • Our accounts packages do not store your card details
  • Access to your payment information is restricted to authorised staff only
  • If we ask you questions about your payment information, we only show partial detail ie. the last four digits of the card, so that you can identify the means of payment to which we refer
  • Vimartech Training offices are protected by CCTV internally and externally
  • Payment information is never transferred by us through our website or otherwise. Our website does not take payments.

8:         Information about your debit card

We would only take card details if you are making a payment over the phone, once the payment has been processed we send the customer receipt to you by the method you have requested and the merchant receipt would be destroyed. We do not retain your card details.

When you agree to set up a standing order or direct debit, you are required to set this yourself, Vimartech Training will not ask for nor retain any banking details from you in this instance.

Training course which are paid in instalments are subject to our terms and conditions as outlined on the booking forms.

9:         Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you or you sub-contract your services to us, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period you work for us. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment or sub-contract work. After you cease to work for us, we will keep your file for up to six years before destroying or deleting it.

10:       Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

11:       Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

12:       Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website and also allows us to make improvements to our site. We do not use first party cookies to collect personal data from which you can be identified as a named individual.

13:       Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we may share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

14:       Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our website is hosted within Europe

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, we use an email marketing service Mailchimp which has been developed in the United States of America.

We only input minimum data on to Mailchimp such as your name and email address. Mailchimp has a privacy policy in place and complies with GDPR regulations. On all emails we send out there is a link to their privacy policy. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time. You can also view the information stored on Mailchimp and update your preferences.

Access to your own information

15:       Access to your personal information

  • At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we have included on Mailchimp.
  • You may request a copy of any information we hold on you by sending an email to info@vimartechtraining.co.uk or by using the contact us page on our website.
  • After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

16:       Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

17:       Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

18:       How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is info@vimartechtraining.co.uk

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

19:       Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • To provide you with the services you have requested
  • To comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities
  • To support a claim or defence in court

20:       Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

21:       Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us info@vimartechtraining.co.uk

Personal data collected on this website

We may collect and process the following data about you:-

A: Information you provide to us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on this site, completing student information forms or corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you make an enquiry using this site to be kept informed of Vimartech Training services or when you report a problem with our site.

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number. We will not collect any sensitive personal data from you via this website.

B: Information we collect about you

This website uses server logs which record your interactions with this website in terms of the webpages you visit by reference to your computer’s internet protocol address at the time. We may use the data generated by these logs to analyse site usage and to investigate any site performance issues.

We do not use such data to identify individual internet users unless we believe they may be involved in unlawful, malicious or offensive conduct.

Use of personal data collected on this website

We only use personal data that you supply to us for the following purposes:

A: To fulfil a request you make of us through our website e.g. for a prospectus, course enquiries, qualification routes, career advice or to provide information requested about our services.

B: To contact you with information about upcoming courses, new courses or events if you wish for us to do so. You may opt out how you wish to receive such information or not to receive it at all.

C: Contact you if we experience problems in fulfilling one of your requests i.e. if we have to cancel a course you have booked or with information relevant to a course you are attending.

D: Where collected with your permission as part of a survey for survey purposes connected with that survey.

E: For marketing research, data analysis and troubleshooting. Where we are using any data for analytics, we will only use that data to observe trends and will not be used in a way that could identify any particular individual. This helps us to improve our services and for planning future courses.

F: To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our service when you choose to do so, such as competitions we may run.

G: To repair and improve this site or ensure that the content on our site is presented in the most effective manner.

H: As part of our efforts to keep this site safe and secure.

I: To detect or prevent unlawful, malicious or offensive activity or;

J: To comply with an order of a Court of Law of competent jurisdiction.

Please be aware that we may screen internet protocol and email addresses to prevent this site being used to forward unsolicited electronic communications.

When you make a request of us, for example for a prospectus, you will be asked whether you wish to be kept informed of Vimartech Training services. If you say no then we will remove or suppress your personal data from our database once we have fulfilled your request. If you opt to receive information using a certain method of communication only (e.g. by text or email only) then we will remove or suppress any data that relates to any other form of communication.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with certain affiliate organisations, including awarding bodies or One file for NVQ courses to allow them to fulfil specific requests made by you, i.e. for exam/qualification purposes. Your personal data will never be sold or provided to any individual or organisation outside of Vimartech Training Limited. We will not use your personal data for any purpose that we have not previously disclosed to you.

A: Sharing your data; when you undertake a course with us we may share your information with awarding bodies, One file or Vimartech Training staff, such as assessors or IQA purposes to enable us to fulfil the conditions of your training and the courses you are undertaking.

All the awarding bodies we use and one file have appropriate date security safeguards in place and do not use any data for any purpose outside of the specific request that we have received from you. Vimartech Training staff will not and do not share or retain any information about you outside of the Vimartech Training premises and will only use your information in regard to fulfilling the requirements of your request and of the course you are undertaking for the purposes of qualifications and meeting awarding body specifications.

The transmission of information via the internet can never be guaranteed to be completely secure. While we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our site. Any transmission of data is made at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to third party websites

This website may contain links to and from other websites (e.g. social media sites such as facebook, linked in, twitter or awarding bodies and accreditations such as EAL, ELCAS). We accept no responsibility for the way in which these external websites process your personal data. You are recommended to check the privacy policy of each website before you submit any personal data to it.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by selecting the appropriate boxes on the forms we use to collect the data.

You may withdraw your consent to the continued processing of the personal data that you have supplied to us on this website or via other means by contacting us by email info@vimartechtraining.co.uk or by the contact us form on this website.

If you withdraw your consent to us using the personal data that you have provided to us through this website or other means, then we will suppress such data from our database. If you withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data we shall not be obliged to fulfil any outstanding request that you have made through this website.

Access to your information

You have the right to access the information that we hold about you at any time. All data subject access requests made under the Act should be sent to:-

Vimartech Training Limited
Lodge Farm
Wigsley Road
North Scarle
Lincoln
LN6 9HD

Changes to our privacy policy

You should note that we may change this privacy policy without notice. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes made to this statement.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Vimartech Training Limited
Lodge Farm
Wigsley Road
North Scarle
Lincoln
LN6 9HD